2017-09-14 / Front Page

And the winners are: Results from annual MMA car show announced

Participants from near, far travel for variety of categories

MANISTIQUE – The results of the Manistique Merchants Association Car Show have been released.

A total of 110 vehicles were register in this year’s show – its 21st year. The show fielded a near record last year with 180 registrations. Windy and cool weather could have played a role in this year’s decreased numbers.

Winners placed in the following categories:

Merchants Best of Show

Don Benoit, Wells, 1947 Chevrolet 2-door Coupe Hot Rod

Mayor’s Choice

Bill and Wanda Anstine, Traverse City, 1948 Chevrolet Fleetmaster Convertible

Kewadin Casino’s Best of Show

Craig Gundry, Escanaba, 1934 Chevrolet 3-window Coupe

Longest Distance Driven

-Sponsor- Gray Wolf Lodge

Tim Magnusson, Minnetonka, Minn., 1970 Mustang Boss 302

Best Ford – Chuck Renze Ford

Tim Magnusson, 1970 Mustang Boss 302

Best GM – Curran Chevrolet

Fred Smith, Rudyard, 1960 Chevrolet Impala

Best MOPAR – Schoolcraft Collision

Greg Mulligan, Manistique, 1955 Dodge Power Wagon

Best Paint Finish – Auto Value

Mike Hinkson, Manistique, 1969 Oldsmobile Cutlass

Class A

Cars up to 1949

Stock

First place, Jim Weber, Manistique, 1949 Chevrolet Deluxe Fleetline

Class B

Coupes up to 1949

Modified

First place, Don Benoit, 1947 Chevrolet 2-door Coupe Hot Rod; Second place, Craig Gundry, 1934 Chevrolet 3-window Coupe

Class BB

Sedans up to 1949

Modified

First place, Kent and Melanie Betke, Lake Leelanau, Mich., 1929 Hupmobile 4-door Sedan; Second place, Mike and Marti Johnson, Roscommon, Mich., 1933 Ford Tudor Sedan

Class C

Cars 1950-1959

Stock

First place, Dennis Kivioja, Wells, 1955

Ford Crown Victoria; Second place, Duane Sinnaeve, Manistique, 1963 Studebaker Avanti

Class CC

Roadsters up to 1949

Modified

First place, Bill and Wanda Anstine, Traverse City, Mich., 1948 Chevrolet Fleetmaster Coupe

Class D

Cars 1950-1959

Modified

First place, Fred Smith, 1960 Chevrolet Impala; Second place, Ed and Judy Oswald, Farmington, Mich., 1957 Chevrolet BelAir Sport Coupe

Class E

Stock

First place, Dennis and Lisa Menard, Escanaba, 1969 Plymouth Roadrunner; Second place, Fred Smith, 1970 Pontiac GTO

Class H

Cars 1969-1972

Stock

First place, Fred Smith, 1983 Zimmer Golden Spirit; Second place, Frank Green, Prudenville, Mich., 1975 Chevrolet Corvette

Class HH

Cars 1964-1968

Modified

First place, Randy Lund, Manistique, Mich., 1967 Ford Fairlane GT; Second place, Gary Lefebure, Iron Mountain, 1965 Chevrolet Impala SS

Class J

Cars 1969-1972

Modified

First place, Mike Hinkson, 1969 Oldsmobile Cutlass; Second place, Larry Betterly, Manistique, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

Class K

Cars 1973-1985

Stock

First place, Jim Rhodes, Houghton Lake, Mich., 1988 Chevrolet Camaro Convertible; Second place, Jack Hoult, Gladstone, 1986 Ford Thunderbird

Class M

Cars 1973-1985

Modified

First place, Dave Menard, Escanaba, 1973 Chevrolet Chevelle SS; Second place, Bryon Johnson, Manistique, 1977 Chevrolet Corvette

Class N

Cars 1986-Present

Stock

First place, Bill Leeson, Grayling, 2007 Pontiac Soltice; Second place, Karen Beckmann, Ishpeming, 2006 Dodge Daytona

Class P

First place, Tony Lockhart, Escanaba, 2010 Chevrolet Camaro SS; Second place, Terry Allard, Wells, 2000 Mitsubishi Eclipse

Class Q

First place, Dave Broeders, Bark River, 1948 Dodge Truck

Class QQ

First place, Greg Mulligan, 1955 Dodge Power Wagon; Second place, Barb Landis, Manistique, 1954 International Harvester

Class T

First place, Clint Stauffer, Roscommon, Mich., 1928 Ford “Model A” Pick-up; Second place, Jerry Mattson, Whitehall, Mich., 1948 Ford F-1 Pick-up

Class TT

Trucks 1941-1969

Modified

First place, Bryon Johnson, 1955 Chevrolet 3100 Pick-up; Second place, Verle and Sharon Wetherwax, Clio, Mich., 1951 Chevrolet 3100 Pick-up

Class V

Trucks 1970-Present

Stock

First place, Dave Weissert, Bark River, 1980 pick-up; Second place, Paul Turek, Manistique, Mich., 1972 Chevrolet C-10 Pickup.

Class VV

First place, Tom and Sally Pepin, Bark River, 1999 Chevrolet S-10 Pick-up; Second place, Terry Cody, Ishpeming, 1999 Ford F-350 Pick-up

Class W

Trucks 1970-Present

Modified

First place, Mike Olsen, Manistique, 1983 Jeep CJ7; Second place, Darrell Dixson, Manistique, Mich., 1990 Chevrolet 454SS Pick-up.

Class WW

First place, Markie and Shirley Sumter, Manistique, 2004 Jeep Wrangler; Second place, Kelly and Becky Johnson, Escanaba, 2005 Ford Ranger Pick-up

Class Z

Anything that won’t fit in any other class

First place, Ron Snyder, Houghton Lake, Mich., 1965 Ford Cobra Roadster; Second place, Carl Jensen, Rudyard, 1965 Ford Cobra

Return to top