2014-02-06 / Sports

Halpin keeps record in sight as Emeralds struggle in meets

SAULT STE. MARIE – Allison Halpin was the lone Emerald to finish first during the Emeralds’ recent meet in Sault Ste. Marie. She posted a time of 27.38.

The sophomore continues to strive to break the school record in the event, knocking off milliseconds each meet. With two more years of competition on her side, the possibility is not a stretch.

The Sault took the event for the boys, posting a team score of 178. Manistique took second with 52, followed by Rudyard with 29.

For the girls, Rudyard took the lead gathering 125, Sault 111 and Manistique sliding in at third with 74.

Just a couple meets remain on the Emeralds’ schedule for the 2013-14 season, including the Marquette JV Invitational, slated for Feb. 7, and U.P. Finals, set for Feb. 15.

First place finishes:

Girls: Allison Halpin, 50-yard freestyle, 27.38.

Second place finishes:

Boys: Parker Birr, 200 freestyle, 2:18.92; Robert Ayotte, dive, 153.1.

Girls: Halpin, 100 freestyle, 1:01.68; Cassidy Garvin, Calli Ansell, Brittany Zellar, Halpin, 200 free relay, 2:06.45.

Third place finishes:

Boys: Ryan Ramey, 50 freestyle, 28.95; Ramey, 100 freestyle, 1:02; Birr, 500 freestyle, 6:32.95; Birr, Ramey, Trevor Ayotte, R. Ayotte, 400 free relay,4:27.82.

Girls: Garvin, 200 freestyle, 2:47.68; Brandi Minor, 100 butterfly, 1:34.72; Garvin, Zellar, Alex McKinney, Halpin, 400 free relay, 4:51024.

Fourth place finishes:

Boys: Daniel Phillips, T. Ayotte, R. Ayotte, Ramey, 200 medley relay; Phillips, 200 freestyle, 2:58.27; T. Ayotte, 50 freestyle, 32.09; Todd Hronek, dive, 101.85; Phillips, T. Ayotte, Birr, Ramey, 200 free relay, 2:04.89.

Girls: Mandy Swayer, 200 freestyle, 2:54.16; Emily Bauman, 200 individual medley, 3:29.59; Zellar, 500 freestyle, 7:55.68; Jamie Erickson, 100 back stroke, 1:25.75; Swayer, Abby Schwartz, Erickson, Minor, 400 free relay, 5:37.33.

Fifth place finishes:

Girls: Zellar, Bauman, Minor, McKinney, 200 medley relay, 2:39.65; Ansell, 50 freestyle, 33.54; Ansell, 100 freestyle, 1:20.29; Schwartz, 500 freestyle, 8:26.45; McKinney, Schwartz, Alycia Stoll, Swayer, 200 free relay, 2:25.46; Bauman, 100 breast stroke, 1:37.33.

Sixth place finishes

Boys: Phillips, 100 freestyle, 1:18.7.

Girls: Erickson, Stoll, Garvin, Ansell, 200 medley relay, 2:42.21; McKinney, 100 back stroke, 1:35.47; Stoll, 100 breast stroke, 1:41.63

Return to top

Poll

Do you agree with the Schoolcraft County Board of Commissioner's decision not to support the DNR land acquisition in Hiawatha Township?