2014-01-23 / Sports

Gladstone outlaps the Emeralds

MANISTIQUE – The Emerald swim teams dropped both meets against Gladstone at home Jan. 15.

The Braves topped the Emerald boys 105 to 44. The girls lost their meet to their guests 120-43.

The Emerald boys’ squad was able to secure a first place finish on the diving board with the addition of Robert Ayotte to the lineup.

“Robert Ayotte had a very good day on the board, taking first place,” stated Coach Beth Aldrich. “He scored well on all his dives.”

The only other Emerald to place first was P.J. Birr in the 500-yard freestyle.

First place finishes:

Boys: Robert Ayotte, diving, 162.35; P.J. Birr, 500 freestyle, 6:35.02.

Second place finishes:

Boys: Ryan Ramey, 50d freestyle, 28:74; Ramey, Trevor Ayotte, Birr, R. Ayotte, 200 free relay, 2:00.50; Birr, Ramey, Caleb Swanson, R. Ayotte, 400 free relay, 4:39.18.

Girls: Allison Halpin, 50 freestyle, 27:94; Halpin, 100 freestyle, 1:02.70; Cassidy Garvin, Emily Bauman, Morgan Kangas, Halpin, 200 free relay, 2:16.35; Kangas, Garvin, Jamie Erickson, Halpin, 400 free relay, 5:02.45.

Third place finishes:

Boys: Todd Hronek, T. Ayotte, Swanson, Daniel Phillips, 200 medley relay, 2:55.19; T. Ayotte, 200 freestyle, 2:47.17; Birr, 200 individual medley, 2:57.88; Swanson, 50 freestyle, 29:56; Ramey, 100 freestyle, 1:08.93; Swanson, 100 back stroke, 1:37.36.

Girls: Erickson, Alycia Stoll, Kangas, Calli Ansell, 200 medley relay, 2:45.34; Garvin, 200 individual medley, 3:16.17; Garvin, 100-meter freestyle, 1:17.69; Kangas, 500 freestyle, 8:01.02Bauman, 100 breast stroke, 1:36.52.

Fourth place finishes:

Boys: Phillips, 200 freestyle, 3:19.84; T. Ayotte, 100 freestyle, 1:14.16.

Girls: Mandy Swayer, 200 freestyle,

2:55.63; Erickson, 50 freestyle, 33:67; Brandi Minor, 100 butterfly, 1:40.25; Swayer, 100 freestyle, 1:21.22; Ally McKinney, Ansell, Stoll Swayer, 200 free relay, 2:30.60; Erickson, 100 back stroke, 1:30.02

Fifth place finishes:

Girls: McKinney, Abby Schwartz, Minor, Swayer, 200 medley relay, 2:57.99; McKinney, 200 freestyle, 3:05.50; McKinney, 100 back stroke, 1:40.78; Stoll, 100-meter breast stroke, 1:45.44; Minor, Schwartz, Bauman, Ansell, 400 free relay, 5:51.38.

Sixth place finishes

Boys: Phillips, 100 freestyle, 1:24.10.

Girls: Schwartz, 200 freestyle, 3:13.44; Stoll, 50 freestyle, 38:97; Schwartz, 100 back stroke, 1:43.32; Ansell, 100 breast stroke, 1:46.31.

The Emeralds hosted Rudyard and the Soo after press time on Wednesday. They will be back again in their home water on Jan. 28 when they play host to Westwood.

Return to top

Poll

Should the Manistique Area Schools Board of Education pursue a shared superintendent with Big Bay de Noc School?