2014-01-09 / Sports

Halpin sets new record


Allison Halpin Allison Halpin KINGSFORD – The Manistique Emeralds girls’ swim team made a strong showing on the road against Kingsford Jan. 2, but it wasn’t quite enough. Despite a school record breaking first place finish by sophomore Alison Halpin in the 100-meter freestyle, the Emeralds lost the meet 88-80.

The difference of eight points could have easily been reversed had the Emeralds had additional swimmers in the 100-meter butterfly and 200-meter individual medley.

“We made a strong appearance, we just weren’t deep enough,” said Coach Beth Aldrich “We gave up too many points in the 100-meter butterfly and 200-meter individual medley.”

Continuing to secure first place finishes for the team, Allison Halpin set a new school record in the 100-meter freestyle with a time of 1:01.71. The record was previously set by Natalie Pohlman in 2011 at 1:02.41.

Other members also proved valuable during the meet.

“Brittany Zellar and Jamie Erickson continue to have strong showings in the 100-meter backstroke.”

Aldrich stated.

The girls’ freestyle relay team of, Halpin, Morgan Kangas, Cassidy Garvin and Zellar also posted two more first place finishes in the 400 and 200-meter free relays.

First place finishes:

Girls: Allison Halpin, 50-meter freestyle, 27:92; Halpin, 100-meter freestyle, 1:01.71; Kangas, Zellar, Garvin, Halpin, 200-meter freestyle relay, 2:11.08; Garvin, 500-meter freestyle, 7:40; Zellar, 100-meter back stroke, 1:21.44; Kangas, Garvin, Zellar, Halpin, 400-meter free relay, 5:05.98.

Second place finishes:

Boys: Ryan Ramey, 50-meter freestyle, 29:00; Robert Ayotte, 100-meter freestyle, 1:04.11; P.J. Birr, Trevor Ayotte, Dan Phillips, 200-meter free relay, 2:09.37; Birr, Ramey, Caleb Swanson, R. Ayotte, 400-meter free relay, 4:36.55.

Girls: Zellar, Ally Stoll, Minor, Kangas, 200-meter medley relay, 2:41.77; Garvin, 200-meter freestyle, 2:47.71; Minor, 100-meter butterfly, 1:38.87; Erickson, 100-meter back stroke, 1:22.91; Emily Bauman, 100-meter breast stroke, 1:39.57; Mandy Swayer, Calli Ansell, Ally McKinney, Erickson, 400-meter free relay, 5:39.79.

Third place finishes:

Boys: Phillips, T. Ayotte, R. Ayotte, Swanson, 200-meter medley 2:36.46; Swanson, 200-meter freestyle, 2:54.18; Birr, 100-meter butterfly, 1:31.62; Swanson, 100-meter back stroke, 1:34.80.

Girls: McKinney, 500-meter freestyle, 7:55.

Fourth place finishes:

Boys: Phillips, 200-meter freestyle, 3:01.27; R. Ayotte, 200-meter individual medley, 2:54.86; T. Ayotte, 50-meter freestyle, 32:58; Ramey, 100-meter freestyle, 1:08.38; T. Ayotte, 100-meter breast stroke, 1:36.10.

Girls: McKinney, Ansell, Bauman, Abby Schwartz, 200-meter medley relay, 3:00.71; Erickson, 200-meter freestyle, 2:54.03; Kangas, 200-meter individual medley, 3:28.29; Bauman, 50-meter freestyle, 35:85; Swayer, 100-meter freestyle, 1:23.94; Schwartz, Bauman, Stoll, Ansell, 200-meter free relay, 2:34.05; Stoll, 100-meter breast stroke, 1:50.69.

Fifth place finishes:

Boys: Birr, 200-meter individual medley, 3:01.39.

Girls: Ansell, 100-meter freestyle, 1:25.28; Minor, 100-meter back stroke, 1:44.77; Schwartz, 100-meter breast stroke, 1:52.69.

Sixth place finishes:

Boys: Phillips, 100-meter freestyle, 1:20.08.

Girls: Swayer, 200-meter freestyle, 2:59.92; Stoll, 50-meter freestyle, 37:70.

Return to top

Poll

Do you agree with the Schoolcraft County Board of Commissioner's decision not to support the DNR land acquisition in Hiawatha Township?