2013-11-21 / Community

Manistique Middle and High School lists honor roll names

MANISTIQUE – Manistique Middle and High School recently released the honor roll for the first quarter of the 2013-14 school year.

Sixth grade all “A’s” honor students were: Mark Block, Megan Espinoza, Mitchell Green, Erin LaBar, Emilee McDaniel, Madison Schwartz, Lenna Smith and Katherine Troyer,

Sixth grade “A/B” honor students were: Christian Aldrich, Megan Dehanke, Payton Hoholik, Tasha Howard, Jared Huddleston, Emily Mattson, Ryan Taylor, Hunter Twardokus, Sophia Ziemba and Jacob Ziminski.

Students on the seventh grade all “A’s” honor roll were: Abigail Burnham, Madyson Burton, Kendra Cournaya, Lauren Denney, Jessica DiPiazza, Lila MacKinnon, Ashley McDonald, Joslyn Muth, Alex Oas, Sydny Peterson and Logan Savage.

Included on the seventh grade A/B honor roll were: Brett Boyd, Alex Halvorsen, Kendra Hayden, Darren Hicks, Alexis Hubble, Reeves Kingren, Lee Lee, Nickolas Lund, Sydnee MacPhail, Darren McCaffrey, Savanna Riddlebaugh, Lacey Ruth, Emily Sundling, Zachary Toennessen, Heather Ullom and Matthew Wood.

All “A’s” honor roll students in the eighth grade were: Emily Baker, Madison Berry, Keith Fischer, Madison Kraatz, Zachary Matchinski, Samantha Rethman, Alexis Russell, Renae Schuetter, Kyle Seeley and Fiona Wing.

Eighth grade “A/B” honor students were: Isaac Anderson, Don Bowers, Jr., Emma Bryant, China Collison, Ava Curran, Brianna Henderson, Angela Hepfer, Erica La- Bar, Hunter Miller, Jasmin Powell, Tesa Shiverdecker Powell, Tyler Stamper and Anna VanDyck,

Achieving a 4.0 or greater in the first quarter for the ninth grade were: Krystel Anderson, Calli Ansell, Matthew Block, Nicholas Lemaster and Abigail Schwartz.

Students with a 3.5 or better were: Megan Annelin, Nolan Armock, Macala Beckman, Megan Boyd, Joshua Burnis, Stephen Demers, Karissa Gregurash, Colton Hoholik, Taylor Holmberg, Georgia Johnson, Stephanie LaFoille, Macy McBurney, Darien Nichols, Jonathon Seeley, Rayna Sherbinow, Lauren Smith, Caleb Swanson and Kyle Taylor.

Additional ninth grade honor students were: Alyssa Arnold, Trevor Ayotte, Louis Berry III, Chelsie Bosanic, Marissa Chase, Kelsey Dehanke, Jade Dibble, Allison Floyd, Brandon Hampton, Kamryn Hoezee, Brett Jasmin, William McDonald, Jr., Harley MacGregor, Logan MacPhail, Amanda Menominee, Levi Morrow, Emma Norbotten, Lauren Page, Hannah Miller Perrollaz, Daniel Phillips, Mckensie Reid, Colton Rice, Zachary Santi, Joshua St. John and Connor Watson.

Honor students with a 4.0 or better in the tenth grade were: Kendra Brown, Allison Casey, Anthony Hoholik, Lindsay Knuth, Logan Kraatz, Kelsey LaLonde, Mason Matchinski, Josephine Price, Madison Russell, Rachel Ryan, Alycia Stoll, Ashlyn Thill and Megan Weber.

Tenth grade students with a 3.5 or better were: Emily Bauman, Holly Blowers, Nicole Brock, Lexi Carlson, Sydney Chartier, Travis Du- Four, Jamie Erickson, Elise Frye, Cassidy Garvin, Allison Halpin, Machaela Hinkson, Dalton Kaiser, Jodi Kleeman, Michael Lee, Syrea McDonald, Ashley Menominee, Abby Milavec, Allie Nagy, Breiann Richey, Jordan Turan and Amanda Ziminski.

Other tenth grade honor students were: Lucas Abram, Jacob Burnis, Karlene Carey, Alec Frenette, Hunter Golat, Saige Hastings, Justin Hoholik, Alexandra McKinney, Drew Savage, Tyler Tobin, Cody Williams, Brianna Yang and Tyler Ziminski.

Eleventh grade students receiving 4.0 or better in the second quarter were: Ryan Barton, Travis Bolm, Shelby Carlson, Christopher Freeman, Olivia Holmberg, Garrett Knuth, Maggie Morrison, Zachary Powers, Shelbey Saffer, Cody Taylor, Eric Troyer and Brittany Zellar.

Students with a 3.5 or better in the eleventh grade were: Brett Annelin, Brittni Beckman, Zachary Blaess, Michael Brock, Jordan Carlson, Rebecca Desjarden, Connor Hamlin, Linnea Peterson, Amber Smith, Chelsey Snyder, Madelyn Vannoller, Andrew Vassallo, Samantha Walters, Emily Weber and Nicole Weber.

Also on the eleventh grade honor roll were: Becca Bowers, Cassie Campbell, Kathryn Davis, Halley Hoholik, Samantha Jasmin, Brittany McNamara, Kelsey Morgan, Brianna Rohr, Kaila Slater, Dylan Strasser, Morgan Sylvester and Zachary Wheaton.

Achieving a 4.0 or better in the twelfth grade were: Parker Birr, Breanna Bosanic, Victoria Bosen, Jen Carlson, Abby Edwards, Madison Floyd, Vanessa McNamara, Genna Rice, Corban Ryan, Sonny Sears and Mandy Swayer.

Students with a 3.5 or better in the twelfth grade were: Robert Ayotte, Jena Bosanic, Dennis Boyd III, Brittany Braeger, Colby Brazda, Joseph Brazda, Haliegh Chagnon, Carlie Chase, Ryan Clock, Leah Cook, Logan Hayward, Morgan Kangas, Tyler Kangas, Brandi Minor, Veronica Norbotten, Cameron Page, Ryan Ramey, Tanner Watson, Theresa Weber, Courtney Williams and Sabrina Wing.

Also on the twelfth grade honor roll were: Alex Anderson, Joseph Block, Clarence Brock, Anthony Floyd, Dylan Fox, Ethan Frye, Hayle Gilbert, Kyle Hoezee, Kaleb Kleinowski, Courtney LaLonde, Elisabeth MacGregor, Jacob Milavec, David Pratt, Tairyn Skok, Casey Vaughn, Stephanie Watts and Jacob Zellar.

Return to top

Poll

Should the Manistique Area Schools Board of Education pursue a shared superintendent with Big Bay de Noc School?