2013-06-27 / Lifestyles

MHS announces spring honor roll

MANISTIQUE – Manistique Middle and High School recently released the honor roll for the fourth quarter of the 2012-13 school year.

Sixth grade all “A’s” honor students were: Madyson Burton, Kendra Cournaya, Lauren Denney, Jessica DiPiazza, Joslyn Muth and Sydny Peterson.

Sixth grade “A/B” honor students were: Hailey Bingham, Brett Boyd, Alex Halvorsen, Darren Hicks, Alexis Hubble, Catherine King, Reeves Kingren, Sydnee MacPhail, Darren McCaffrey, Alex Oas, Logan Savage, Emily Sundling, Brandy Syers and Zachary Toennessen.

Students on the seventh grade all “A’s” honor roll were: Emily Baker, Madison Kraatz, Tesa Shiverdecker Powell, Alexis Russell and Renae Schuetter.

Included on the seventh grade A/B honor roll were: Emma Bryant, Jonathan Burnham, Keith Fischer, Teiona Fuson, McKenna Golat, Karah Green, Kyler Hoholik, Lexi Johnson, Erica LaBar, Zachary Matchinski, Emily Norman, Jasmin Powell and Kyle Seeley.

All “A’s” honor roll students in the eighth grade were: Krystel Anderson, Calli Ansell, Matthew Block, Amanda Menominee, Abigail Schwartz, Jonathon Seeley, Rayna Sherbinow and Caleb Swanson.

Eighth grade “A/B” honor students were: Louis Berry III, Megan Boyd, Tanner Gonzalez, Colton Hoholik, Brett Jasmin, Stephanie LaFoille, William MacDonald Jr., Macy McBurney, Emma Norbotten, Kristopher Ozanich, Mckensie Reid, Kayla Rodriquez, Jonathan Seeley, Lauren Smith and Kyle Taylor.

Achieving a 4.0 or greater in the fourth quarter for the ninth grade were Tristan Ashbrook, Nicole Brock, Kendra Brown, Allison Casey, Anthony Hoholik, Jodi Kleeman, Lindsay Knuth, Logan Kraatz, Michael Lee, Syrea McDonald, Allie Nagy, Breiann Richey, Madison Russell, Rachel Ryan, Alycia Stoll, Ashlyn Thill and Megan Weber

Students with a 3.5 or better were: Lucas Abram, Emily Bauman, Lexi Carlson, Sydney Chartier, Travis DuFour, Jamie Erickson, Alec Frenette, Cassidy Garvin, Allison Halpin, Saige Hastings, Machaela Hinkson, Dalton Kaiser, Kelsy LaLonde, Mason Matchinski, Alexandra McKinney, Ashley Menominee, Abby Milavec, Drew Savage, Tyler Tobin, Jordan Turan, Cody Williams and Amanda Ziminski.

Additional ninth grade honor students were: Holly Blowers, Jacob Burnis, Rebecca Cischke, Hunter Golat, Justin Hoholik, Derek Nelson, Josephine Price and Anthony Walters.

Honor students with a 4.0 or better in the tenth grade were: Olivia Holmberg, Garrett Knuth, Eric Troyer and Brittany Zellar.

Tenth grade students with a 3.5 or better were: Brett Annelin, Zachary Blaess, Travis Bolm, Michael Brock, Jordan Carlson, Shelby Carlson, Kylie Galla, Connor Hamlin, Maggie Morrison, Linnea Peterson, Zachary Powers, Shelbey Saffer, Amber Smith, Dylan Strasser, Cody Taylor, Samantha Walters, Emily Weber and Nicole Weber.

Other tenth grade honor students were: Ryan Barton, Becca Bowers, Christopher Freeman, Hailey Hoholik, Samantha Jasmin, Rebecca Johnson, Brittany McNamara, Kaila Slater, Chelsey Snyder and Laura Zimmerman.

Eleventh grade students receiving 4.0 or better in the second quarter were: Parker Birr, Breanna Bosanic, Victoria Bosen, Joseph Brazda, Jen Carlson, Abby Edwards, Madison Floyd, Morgan Kangas, Tyler Kangas, Vanessa McNamara, Veronica Norbotten, Genna Rice, Corban Ryan and Mandy Swayer.

Students with a 3.5 or better in the eleventh grade were: Robert Ayotte, Dennis Boyd III, Colby Brazda, Haleigh Chagnon, Leah Cook, Logan Hayward, Elisabeth MacGregor, Brandi Minor, Cameron Page, Tairyn Skok, Theresa Weber and Sabrina Wing.

Also on the eleventh grade honor roll were: Alex Anderson, Joseph Block, Brittany Braeger, Clarence Brock, Carlie Chase, Ryan Clock, Dylan Fox, Kyle Hoezee, Kaleb Kleinowski, Jacob Milavec, David Pratt, Ryan Ramey, Casey Vaughn, Tanner Watson, Courtney Williams and Jacob Zellar.

Achieving a 4.0 or better in the twelfth grade were: Hunter Ashbrook, Shanel Bosanic, Kenner Broullire, Brian Ecclesine, Adelle Gustafson, Maryse Hinkson, Melinda Hoholik, Benjamin Holbrook, Gabrielle LaFayette, Kyra Lauzon, Andrea Miller, Carolyn Mooi, Raeanne Robinson, Trevor Thill and Kaitlyn Ziminski.

Students with a 3.5 or better in the twelfth grade were: Hannah Bryant, Alberta Chase, Jared Edwards, Monica Giles, Zachary Lambert, Joseph Miller, Maxwell Nelson, Kyle Page, Edward Rethman III, Samantha Stoll, Cayla Strasser, Harley Troxler, Niki Walters and Kali Wilson.

Also on the twelfth grade honor roll were: Zachary Abram, Natasha Blaess, Joseph Blanchard III, Lily Boudreau, Yuan Dan, Tanner Danz, Darby Demers, Kelsy Gonyea, Joshua Hentschell, Meredith Hicks, Morgan Hyland, Jared Johnson-Helman, Kegan Kleinowski, Adam LaVance, Adam Lopinski, Samantha Lynts, Haley MacGregor, Amber Menominee, DJ Peterson and Dakota Whitman.

Return to top

Poll

Do you think Schoolcraft County should model a zoning ordinance to encourage wind farm development in the area?