2013-05-23 / Community

MAS announces honor roll

MANISTIQUE – Manistique Middle and High School recently released the honor roll for the third quarter of the 2012-13 school year.

Sixth grade all “A’s” honor students were: Madyson Burton, Kendra Cournaya, Lauren Denney, Jessica DiPiazza, Joslyn Muth and Sydny Peterson.

Sixth grade “A/B” honor students were: Brett Boyd, Samantha Chartier, Alex Halvorsen, Darren Hicks, Caleb Howard, Alexis Hubble, Catherine King, Reeves Kingren, Lee Lee, Sydnee MacPhail, Darren McCaffrey, Ashley McDonald, Alex, Oas, Savanna Riddlebaugh, Logan Savage, Emily Sundling, Zachary Toennessen and Heather Ullom.

Students on the seventh grade all “A’s” honor roll were: Keith Fischer, Madison Kraatz, Zachary Matchinski, Alexis Russell and Renae Schuetter.

Included on the seventh grade A/B honor roll were: Emily Baker, Madison Berry, Emma Bryant, China Collison, Teiona Fuson, McKenna Golat, Karah Green, Kyler Hoholik, Erica LaBar, Hunter Miller, Emily Norman, Logan Pawley, Tesa Shiverdecker Powell and Kyle Seeley.

All “A’s” honor roll students in the eighth grade were: Krystel Anderson, Calli Ansell, Matthew Block, Macy McBurney, Amanda Menominee, Emma Norbotten, Abigail Schwartz, Jonathon Seeley, Rayna Sherbinow, Lauren Smith and Caleb Swanson.

Eighth grade “A/B” honor students were: Macala Beckman, Louis Berry, Chelsie Bosanic, Megan Boyd, Marissa Chase, Kelsey Dehanke, Teidra Fuson, Colton Hoholik, Taylor Holmberg, Stephanie LaFoille, Kristopher Ozanich, Hannah Perrollaz, Daniel Phillips, Mckensie Reid and Kyle Taylor.

Achieving a 4.0 or greater in the third quarter for the ninth grade were Tristan Ashbrook, Kendra Brown, Machaela Hinkson, Anthony Hoholik, Jodi Kleeman, Lindsay Knuth, Logan Kraatz, Kelsey LaLonde, Mason Matchinski, Ashley Menominee, Allie Nagy, Josephine Price, Breiann Richey, Rachel Ryan, Alycia Stoll, Ashlyn Thill and Megan Weber

Students with a 3.5 or better were: Lucas Abram, Emily Bauman, Nicole Brock, Lexi Carlson, Allison Casey, Sydney Chartier, Travis DuFour, Alec Frenette, Cassidy Garvin, Hunter Golat, Allison Halpin, Saige Hastings, Dalton Kaiser, Michael Lee, Syrea McDonald, Abby Milavec, Madison Russell, Drew Savage, Tyler Tobin, Jordan Turan, Anthony Walters and Amanda Ziminski.

Additional ninth grade honor students were: Holly Blowers, Jamie Erickson, Justin Hoholik, Alexandra McKinney, Derek Nelson,

Honor students with a 4.0 or better in the tenth grade were: Olivia Holmberg and Garrett Knuth.

Tenth grade students with a 3.5 or better were: Zachary Blaess, Travis Bolm, Michael Brock, Shelby Carlson, Kylie Galla, Rebecca Johnson, Maggie Morrison, Linnea Peterson, Zachary Powers, Shelbey Saffer, Cody Taylor, Eric Troyer and Brittany Zellar.

Other tenth grade honor students were: Brett Annelin, Ryan Barton, Jordan Carlson, Christopher Freeman, Connor Hamlin, Hailey Hoholik, Samantha Jasmin, Kaila Slater, Amber Smith, Dylan Strasser and Emily Weber.

Eleventh grade students receiving 4.0 or better in the second quarter were: Parker Birr, Breanna Bosanic, Victoria Bosen, Madison Floyd, Vanessa McNamara, Genna Rice and Corban Ryan.

Students with a 3.5 or better in the eleventh grade were: Robert Ayotte, Colby Brazda, Joseph Brazda, Jennifer Carlson, Haleigh Chagnon, Abby Edwards, Logan Hayward, Morgan Kangas, Tyler Kangas, Elisabeth MacGregor, Veronica Norbotten, Mandy Swayer, Casey Vaughn, Theresa Weber and Sabrina Wing.

Also on the eleventh grade honor roll were: Joseph Block, Dennis Boyd III, Brittany Braeger, Clarence Brock, Carlie Chase, Ryan Clock, Leah Cook, Dylan Fox, Kyle Hoezee, Jacob Milavec, Brandi Minor, Cameron Page, Ryan Ramey, Tairyn Skok, Tanner Watson, Courtney Williams and Jacob Zellar.

Achieving a 4.0 or better in the twelfth grade were: Shanel Bosanic, Kenner Broullire, Jared Edwards, Adelle Gustafson, Maryse Hinkson, Melinda Hoholik, Benjamin Holbrook, Gabrielle LaFayette, Kyra Lauzon, Andrea Miller, Carolyn Mooi, Raeanne Robinson, Samantha Stoll, Trevor Thill and Kaitlyn Ziminski.

Students with a 3.5 or better in the twelfth grade were: Hunter Ashbrook, Natasha Blaess, Lily Boudreau, Hannah Bryant, Alberta Chase, Darby Demers, Monica Giles, Kelsy Gonyea, Zachary Lambert, Maxwell Nelson, Kyle Page, D.J. Peterson, Cayla Strasser, Harley Troxler, Niki Walters and Kali Wilson.

Also on the twelfth grade honor roll were: Tanner Danz, Brian Ecclesine, Joshua Hentschell, Meredith Hicks, Jared Johnson- Helman, Racheal Joslin, Bryson Lawrence, James Lennox, Zachary Lindemuth, Haley MacGregor, Amber Menominee, Joseph Miller, Edward Rethman III, Dakota Whitman and Stephanie Zellar.

First semester all A’s honors included Amanda Menominee, eighth grade. A/B honors included Erica LaBar, seventh grade.

Return to top

Poll

Do you agree with the Schoolcraft County Board of Commissioner's decision not to support the DNR land acquisition in Hiawatha Township?