2013-04-18 / Lifestyles

St. Francis releases 3rd quarter honors

MANISTIQUE – St. Francis de Sales Catholic School has released the honor roll for the third quarter of the 2012-13 school year.

Christian Witness Award recipients in kindergarten were Aiden Osterhout and Christopher Powell.

Christian Witness Award recipients in first grade were Olivia Mackie and Tamara Nadeau.

Recipients of the Christian Witness Award in second grade were Hannah Benish and Trevor Hase.

Earning the Christian Witness Award in Mrs. Erickson’s third grade were Paige Rochefort and Kendra Weber

Receiving all “A’s” in Mrs. Erickson’s class were Evelyn Collins and Brendon Johnson.

Also included on the honor roll were: Trevor Bosanic, Alex Goudreau, Jenna Jack, Alyssa Myers, Connor Noble, Paige Rochefort, Brynn Santi, Ella Santi and Kendra Weber.

Christian Witness Award recipients for Mrs. Maki’s third grade class were: Carson Sprader and Lauren Bell

Receiving all “A’s” in Mrs. Maki’s class was Avery Hubble.

Other honor students include: Annie Barr, Lauren Bell, Paige DeMars, Jack McEvers, Aidan Neeson-Lewis, Karah Renk, Grace Seltenright, Carson Sprader, Lucas Weber and Savannah White.

Gunnar Collins and Kaylie Gould were the Christian Witness Award recipients in fourth grade.

Achieving all “A’s” were: Gunnar Collins, Lucas Gould, Shieyanne Johnson, Delaney Zellar and Madison Zellar.

Also included on the fourth grade honor roll were: Chloe Gould, Kaylie Gould, Christian Lawrence, Daniel Michalik, Isabelle Neadow and Madison Rochefort.

Fifth grade Christian Witness Award recipients were Madison Gonder and Tim Seltenright.

Fifth grade students Jerry Jack and Carson Lagina received all “A’s” for the third quarter period.

Other fifth grade honor students were: Caleb Hubble, Patrick McNamara and Courtney Syers.

Christian Witness Award recipients in sixth grade were Kyle Renze and Erica Carlson.

All “A” honor students in sixth grade were: Baylee Allor, Katelyn Arnold, Erica Carlson, Melanie Jones, Alexandra Lakosky, Jacob Maki and Kyle Renze.

Additional sixth grade honor students were: Nathan Armock and Logan Trusty.

Makayla Gonder and Marc McKinney were the seventh grade recipients of the Christian Witness Award.

Obtaining all “A’s” in the seventh grade were: Joseph Barr, Madison Lakosky, Anthony Lemaster and Marc McKinney.

Also included on the seventh grade honor roll was Makayla Gonder.

Eighth grade Christian Witness Award recipients were Darien Nichols and Georgia Johnson.

Receiving all “A’s” were: Megan Annelin, Nolan Armock, Dylan Bell, Joshua Burnis, Stephan Demers, Georgia Johnson, Nick Lemaster, Darien Nichols and Zachary Santi..

Other eighth grade honor students were: Logan MacPhail and Connor Watson.

Return to top

Poll

Do you think Schoolcraft County should model a zoning ordinance to encourage wind farm development in the area?