2013-03-14 / Lifestyles

Manistique names 1st semester honor roll

MANISTIQUE – Manistique Middle and High School recently released the honor roll for the first semester of the 2012-13 school year.

Achieving all “A’s” in the sixth grade were: Brett Boyd, Madyson Burton, Kendra Cournaya, Lauren Denney, Jessica DiPiazza, Joslyn Muth and Sydny Peterson.

Additional sixth grade honor students were: Abigail Burnham, Alex Halvorsen, Alexis Hubble, Catherine King, Reeves Kingren, Lee Lee, Sydnee MacPhail, Christian Malloy, Darren McCaffrey, Ashley McDonald, Alex Oas, Logan Savage, Emily Sundling and Zachary Toennessen.

All “A” honor students in the seventh grade were: Keith Fischer, Madison Kraatz, Alexis Russell and Renae Schuetter.

Also included on the seventh grade honor roll were: Emily Baker, Madison Berry, Emma Bryant, Teiona Fuson, McKenna Golat, Kyler Hoholik, Zachary Matchinski, Emily Norman, Tesa Shiverdeck Powell, Samantha Rethman and Kyle Seeley.

Receiving all “A’s” in the eighth grade were: Krystel Anderson, Matthew Block, Macy McBurney and Lauren Smith.

Additional eighth grade honor students were: Macala Beckman, Chelsie Bosanic, Tayler Bouchard, Megan Boyd, Teidra Fuson, Karissa Gregurash, Colton Hoholik, Natasha Joslin, Stephanie LaFoille, Emma Norbotten, Kristopher Ozanich, Lauren Page, Hannah Miller Perrollaz, Daniel Phillips and Caleb Swanson.

Achieving a 4.0 or greater in the first semester for the ninth grade were Tristan Ashbrook, Kendra Brown, Anthony Hoholik, Jodi Kleeman, Lindsay Knuth, Logan Kraatz, Mason Matchinski, Ashley Menominee, Allie Nagy, Breiann Richey, Rachel Ryan, Alycia Stoll and Ashlyn Thill.

Students with a 3.5 or better were: Lucas Abram, Emily Bauman, Nicole Brock, Jacob Burnis, Lexi Carlson, Allison Casey, Sydney Chartier, Jamie Erickson, Cassidy Garvin, Hunter Golat, Allison Halpin, Saige Hastings, Machaela Hinkson, Justin Hoholik, Dalton Kaiser, Kelsey LaLonde, Michael Lee, Syrea McDonald, Abby Milavec, Josephine Price, Madison Russell, Drew Savage, Tyler Tobin, Jordan Turan, Megan Weber and Amanda Ziminski.

Additional ninth grade honor students were: Holly Blowers, Landon Burton, Travis DuFour, Alec Frenette, Elise Frye, Alexandra McKinney, Dylan Stevenson and Cody Williams.

Honor students with a 4.0 or better in the tenth grade were Olivia Holmberg, Rebecca Johnson, Garrett Knuth and Eric Troyer.

Tenth grade students with a 3.5 or better were: Brett Annelin, Ryan Barton, Zachary Blaess, Travis Bolm, Michael Brock, Shelby Carlson, Kylie Galla, Maggie Morrison, Linnea Peterson, Zachary Powers, Shelbey Saffer, Cody Taylor, Emily Weber and Brittany Zellar.

Other tenth grade honor students were: Jordan Carlson, Rebecca Desjarden, Christopher Freeman, Connor Hamlin, Hailey Hoholik, Samantha Jasmin, Brianna Rohr, Cheyenne Schuetter, Amber Smith, Chelsey Snyder, Dylan Strasser and Samantha Walters

Eleventh grade students receiving 4.0 or better in the first semester were: Parker Birr, Victoria Bosen, Madison Floyd, Tyler Kangas, Vanessa McNamara, Veronica Norbotten, Genna Rice, Corban Ryan, Mandy Swayer, Theresa Weber and Sabrina Wing.

Students with a 3.5 or better in the eleventh grade were: Breanna Bosanic, Joseph Brazda, Jennifer Carlson, Haleigh Chagnon, Abby Edwards, Logan Hayward, Jacob Milavec and Courtney Williams.

Also on the eleventh grade honor roll were: Alex Anderson, Robert Ayotte, Joseph Block, Dennis Boyd III, Colby Brazda, Ryan Clock, Leah Cook, Dylan Fox, Morgan Kangas, Elisabeth MacGregor, Brandi Minor, Cameron Page, David Pratt, Ryan Ramey, Tairyn Skok, Casey Vaughn, Tanner Watson and Kevin Woehlert.

Achieving a 4.0 or better in the twelfth grade were: Shanel Bosanic, Kenner Broullire, Jared Edwards, Adelle Gustafson, Maryse Hinkson, Melinda Hoholik, Benjamin Holbrook, Gabrielle LaFayette, Kyra Lauzon, Andrea Miller, Carolyn Mooi, Raeanne Robinson, Samantha Stoll and Trevor Thill.

Students with a 3.5 or better in the twelfth grade were: Hunter Ashbrook, Natasha Blaess, Hannah Bryant, Darby Demers, Brian Ecclesine, Monica Giles, Kelsy Gonyea, Jared Johnson- Helman, Bryson Lawrence, Joseph Miller, Kyle Page, D.J. Peterson, Cayla Strasser, Harley Troxler, Niki Walters, Kali Wilson and Kaitlyn Ziminski.

Also on the twelfth grade honor roll were: Zachary Abram, Joseph Blanchard III, Lily Boudreau, Alberta Chase, Joseph Dusseault, Mathew Gonzalez, Joshua Hentschell, Meredith Hicks, Zachary Lambert, James Lennox, Zachary Lindemuth, Haley MacGregor, Amber Menominee, Maxwell Nelson, Edward Rethman III, Dakota Whitman and Stephanie Zellar.

Return to top

Poll

Do you agree with the Schoolcraft County Board of Commissioner's decision not to support the DNR land acquisition in Hiawatha Township?