2012-09-06 / Community

Manistique Merchant’s Car Show results


Alayna Block braces for the home stretch of the 6-year-old divison of the Kid’s Tractor Pull event at the Manistique Merchant’s Car Show Saturday. Block placed third, with a pull of 13.5 feet. 
Pioneer Tribune photo Alayna Block braces for the home stretch of the 6-year-old divison of the Kid’s Tractor Pull event at the Manistique Merchant’s Car Show Saturday. Block placed third, with a pull of 13.5 feet. Pioneer Tribune photo CARS
Merchants Best of Show
John Kimichik, Gladstone, Mich., 1977 Ford Bronco. Mayor’s Choice
Ron Meyville, Escanaba, Mich., 1948 Mercury
Coupe.
Kewadin Casino
Best of Show
Alan Frankovich, Manistique, Mich., 1974 Dodge
Challenger.
21st Century Insurance
Best of Show
Dale Miller, Germfask, Mich., 1952 Hudson Wasp
2Dr. Hdtp.
Chuck Renze Ford
Best Ford
Frank Green, Prudenville, Mich., 1930 Ford Model
A Coupe.
Curran GM
Best GM
Verle Wetherway, Clio, Mich., 1955 Oldsmobile
2Dr., Sedan.
Ken’s Auto
Best Mopar
Dennis and Lisa Menard, Escanaba, Mich., 1969
Plymouth Road Runner.
Auto Value
Best Paint Finish
Bill Dupras, Marquette, Mich., 1963 Chevrolet Corvette. Gray Wolf Lodge
Furthest Driven
Ed and Judy Oswald, Farmington, Mich., 1957
Chevrolet BelAir
Participants’ Choice Awards
Class A, Cars up to 1949, Stock
First place, Frank Green, Prudenville, MIch., 1930
Ford Model “A” Coupe; Second place, Mark Paupore,
Manistique, 1936 Cord Westchester.
Class B, Coupes up to 1949, Modified
First place, Bob LaJeunesse, Marquette, Mich.,
1937 Ford Club Coupe; Second place, Joe Giotto, Ishpeming, Mich., 1932 Ford 3 Window Coupe
Class BB, Sedans up to 1949, Modified
First place, Fred Mengel, Prudenville, Mich., 1937
Ford 2Dr. Sedan; Second place, Ken and Melanie
Betke, Lake Leelanau, Mich., 1929 Hup Mobile 4Dr.
Class C, Cars 1950-1959, Stock
First place, Ken Langtagnr, Bark River, Mich., 1957
Chevrolet BelAir; Second place, Verle Wetherway,
Clio, Mich., 1955 Oldsmobile 2Dr. Sedan.
Class CC, Roadsters up to 1949, Modified
First place, Denise Wise, Gladstone, Mich., 1923
Ford “T” Roadster; Second place, Bill and Wanda Anstine, Traverse City, Mich., 1948 Chevrolet Fleetmaster Convertible.
Class D, Cars 1950-1959,Modified
First place, John and Colleen Rounds, Sault Ste.
Marie, Ont., 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air; Second place,
Ed and Judy Oswald, Farmington, Mich., 1957 Chevrolet Bel Air Two-Door Hardtop.
Class E
First place, Bill Dupras, Marquette, Mich., 1963
Corvette; Second place, Duane Sinnaeve, Manistique,
Mich., 1963 Studebaker Avante.
Class EE, Cars 1964-1968, Stock
First place, Gilbert Baker, Manistique, Mich., 1964
Pontiac GTO; Second place, Richard Ketcik, Manistique, Mich., 1966 Dodge Monaco.
Class H, Cars 1969-1972, Stock
First place, Fred McNally, Escanaba, Mich., 1972
AMC AMX; Second place, Dennis and Lisa Menard,
Escanaba, Mich., 1969 Pymouth Road Runner
Class HH, Cars 1964-1968, Modified


Spectators check out some of the motorcycles entered at the car show. 
Pioneer Tribune photo Spectators check out some of the motorcycles entered at the car show. Pioneer Tribune photo First place, John Nelson, Manistique, Mich., 1968
Dodge Coronet R/T; Second place, John Kahl, Escanaba, Mich., 1967 Chevrolet Camaro.
Class J, Cars 1969-1972, Modified
First place, Jeff and Joan Zeimetz, Mondovi, Wis.,
1970 Plymouth Couda; Secon place, Jeff Lancour,
Manistique, Mich., 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle.
Class K, Cars 1973-1985, Stock
First place, Lynn MacGregor, Manistique, 1975
Bricklin; Second place, Bruce Dutiel, trenery, Mich.,
1979 Corvette.
Class M, Cars 1973-1985, Modified
First place, Al Frankovich, Manistique, 1974 Dodge
Challenger; Second place, Bryon Johnson, Manistique, Mich., 1977 Corvette.

Class N, Cars 1986-Present, Stock
First place, Bill Leeson, Grayling, Mich., 2007 Pontiac Soltice; Second place, Michael Djerf, Munising,
Mich., 2010 Dodge Challenger.
Class P, Cars 1986-Present, Modified
First place, Mike Pepin, Rapid River, Mich., 2012

Ford GT 500; Second place, Mel Kotajarvi, Lake Linden, Mich., 2007 Ford Mustang 427R.
Class QQ, Trucks 1941-1969, Stock
First place, David Broeders, Bark river, Mich., 1948
Dodge Pick-Up; Patti Krzanski, Manistique, Mich.,
1969 Ford F250.
Class TT, Trucks 1941-1969, Modified
First place, Dennis Westphal, Cheboygan, Mich.,
1952 Chevrolet Pick-Up; Second place, David Snope,
Rapid River, Mich., 1966 GMC Pick-Up.
Class V, Trucks 1970-Present, Stock
First place, Paul Turek, Thompson, 1972 Chevrolet C-10 Pickup; Second place, Dave Fall, Newberry,
Mich., 1988 Dodge D-100 Pick-Up.
Class W, Trucks 1970-Present, Modified

First place, Darrell Dixson, Manistique, 1990 Chevrolet Half-Ton 454 SS; Second place, Paul LaRose,
Gladstone, Mich., 1996 Chevrolet C-15 Pick-Up.
Class Z, Anything that won’t fit in any other class
First place, Ron Snyder, Houghton Lake, Mich.,
1965 Ford Cobra; Second place, Ron Michaud, Feltch,
Mich., 1967 Cobra Roadster.
TRACTOR PULL
Age 5
Boys: First place, Ryker Goudreau, Full Pull; Second place, Zach Dechow and Michael Stephenson,
14.5’; Third place, Nick Frankovich, 6.5’.
Girls: First place, Alexis McDade, 12’; Second
place Kera Frankovich, 7’.
Age 6
Boys: First place, Sean Frankovich, Full Pull.
Girls: First place, Cambria Robinson, Full Pull;
Second place, McKena Fehrenbach, 37’; Third place,
Alayna Block, 13.5’.
Age 7
Boys: First place, Glenn Black, 17’.
Girls: First place, Liz Tozill, 19.5; Second place,
Ella Evans, 15.25’.
Age 8
Boys: First place, Joshua Barr, Full Pull; Second
place, Code Robinson, 38.5’; Third place, Braedyn
Black, 30’.
Girls: First place, Maggie Jenerou.
Age 9
Boys: First place, Dakota Jenerou, Full Pull, Second place, Nate Dechow 39’; Third place, Xander Mc-
Dade, 21.75’.
Age 10
Boys: First place, Brandon Olsze, Full Pull; Second
place, Jeffey Herro, 28.25’; Third place, Nick LaJeunesse, 27.625’; Fourth place, Logan Perlberg, 21.25’.
MOTORCYCLES
Ride-In
Antique: Winch Diller
Stock: Chris Walk
Custom: Christopher Griffith
Trailered
Antique: Dennis Henderson
Classic: Ross Hafferkamp
Custom: Xander McDade
Longest Distance: Pat Havel
People’s Choice: Dennis Henderson

Return to top